Logo Tradeasia International 🔍 🌐
SUPPLIER CAREER

>

>

Palm Kernel Diethanolamide

Palm Kernel Diethanolamide in Tradeasia

IUPAC Name

Palm Kernelamide DEA

Cas Number

73807-15-5

HS Code

2924.12.10

Formula

CH3(CH2)nC(=O)N(CH2CH2OH)2

Basic Info

Appearance

Clear Yellowish Liquid

Common Names

-

Packaging

200 Kg Net Steel Drum
200 Kg Net Tight Head Drum

Brief Overview


These products are also known as CDE, PK DEA, Coco DEA, Cocamide DEA, or Cocodiethanolamide. It contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. CDE is the common structural basis of many surfactant, often an ingredient in personal care products such as shampoo and soap. It contains a hydrophobic hydrocarbon tail and a hydrophilic head, which makes it an excellent surfactant. It is a viscous liquid and is used as a foaming agent in bath products like shampoos and hand soaps, and in cosmetics as an emulsifying agent. 

Manufacturing Process


Palm Kernel Diethanomalide is manufactured from a Refined, Bleached, Deodorized (RBD) Palm Kernel Oil. It is made by reacting the mixture of fatty acids from palm acids from palm kernel oil with diethanolamine. 

Cosmetics Industry
Palm kernel diethanolamide is the essential oils in the formulation of home and personal care products, such as sulfated fatty alcohols, sulfated ethoxylated fatty alcohols and linear benzene sulfonates. It is used in cosmetic products with emulsifying, solubilizing, emollient, thickening, foaming, refatting, neutralizing and foam stabilizing properties.

In hair care products, it helps to prevent excessive degreasing of the scalp and hair by the primary active agent and in this respect exhibits a mild conditioning effect.

Detergent Manufacturing
Palm kernel diethanolamide is widely used in the manufacture of various liquid cleansing products such as dishwashing liquid, shampoo, floor cleaners, liquid laundry detergent, industrial cleaners and degreasers. It has foam boosting, stabilizing as well as viscosity building properties.

Related Products

+
Request for Quote